GLOBLVIEW
← All stock pages

PepsiCo (PEP): beverage and trade exposure

PepsiCo // Beverages // the United States
By Mateo Murr · Last reviewed 7 Oct 2026
Track PEP in GLOBLVIEW
Free, no account needed.
Last
$137.34
Day
+2.65%
Open
$136.58
High
$138.59
Low
$135.80
Prev
$133.79
170.49123.73
1 year price history, close only.

How global shocks reach PEP

None of the tracked sector channels map to PepsiCo (Beverages), so only geography applies. Stories centered on the United States register as exposure, because the company is registered in the United States.

Direction is a tendency across cycles, not a forecast. Sector mapping uses the Finnhub industry classification; geography uses country of registration, not revenue by region.

What actually moves PepsiCo

PepsiCo feels rates on a large stack and, unusually, can gain a little on the net interest line when rates rise. Debt was $49.18 billion, with $6.86 billion due within 12 months, including commercial paper. Notes are mostly fixed, with $2.0 billion of swaps turning some of it floating. Because cash exceeds variable-rate debt, the filing says a 1 point rise would have cut 2025 net interest expense by $36 million. Currency on the non-US 44% of revenue is the larger financial path.

Oil and tariffs hit costs, and PepsiCo owns more of the plants and trucks than a concentrate company does. Fuel, natural gas, PET and plastic film are direct. Higher commodity costs took about 5 points off 2025 operating profit. The filing gives tariffs their own section and names US measures on China, the EU, Canada and Mexico, plus retaliation. Mexico was the second-largest country, at $6.95 billion of revenue.

The less obvious geopolitical line is Russia, where PepsiCo still owns plants. Russia revenue grew to $4.77 billion, about 5% of the total, ahead of Canada and China. The less obvious customer is Walmart and Sam's Club, about 14% of consolidated net revenue.

Drawn from the annual filing cited below. Not a forecast and not investment advice.

What PepsiCo sells and where it earns

PepsiCo makes and sells snacks and drinks, and unlike Coca-Cola it runs much of its own manufacturing and delivery. Net revenue was $93.93 billion for the year ended December 27, 2025, up 2%. Operating profit fell 11% to $11.50 billion, hurt by higher commodity costs, an impairment of the Rockstar brand and lower volume. The company reports six segments. PepsiCo Beverages North America was the largest at $28.20 billion, or 30%, followed by PepsiCo Foods North America at $27.53 billion, or 29%. Europe, Middle East and Africa was 19%, Latin America Foods 11%, International Beverages Franchise 5% and Asia Pacific Foods 5% (99% after rounding). The United States produced $52.23 billion, or 56% of net revenue. Mexico was the next largest country at $6.95 billion. Russia, where PepsiCo still owns plants, grew to $4.77 billion from $3.88 billion and ranks ahead of Canada and China. Key packaging materials include PET and other plastic resins, aluminum, glass and cardboard, and fuel, electricity and natural gas matter for its plants and delivery vehicles.

Revenue by segment, FY2025, year ended December 27, 2025
PepsiCo Beverages North America30%
PepsiCo Foods North America29%
Europe, Middle East and Africa19%
Latin America Foods11%
International Beverages Franchise5%
Asia Pacific Foods (Segment shares sum to 99% after rounding)5%
Revenue by geography
United States56%
Mexico7%
Russia5%
Canada4%
All other countries28%

Customer concentration

In 2025, the 10-K says, "sales to Walmart Inc. (Walmart) and its affiliates, including Sam's Club (Sam's), represented approximately 14% of our consolidated net revenue," counting concentrate sold to bottlers for drinks sold at Walmart. The company says losing Walmart would have a material adverse effect on its two North American segments.

Debt

PepsiCo had $49.18 billion of debt at December 27, 2025: $42.32 billion long term and $6.86 billion short term, which is the amount due within 12 months and includes $4.03 billion of current maturities and $2.64 billion of commercial paper at 3.8%. The notes are mostly fixed rate, with $2.0 billion of interest rate swaps turning some of that debt floating. Because cash exceeds its variable-rate debt, the filing says a 1 point rise in rates would have cut 2025 net interest expense by $36 million.

Risk factors that moved this year

How this changes the exposure read

Like Coca-Cola, PepsiCo feels oil through costs rather than demand, and more directly, since it runs much of its own production and delivery: fuel, natural gas, PET and other resins, and plastic film. Higher commodity costs took about 5 points off 2025 operating profit. On trade and tariffs, the filing names US tariffs on China, the EU, Canada and Mexico raising input costs, and Mexico is its second-largest country. Conflict risk includes Russia, $4.77 billion of 2025 revenue. Rates/Fed act through $49 billion of debt and currency moves. Credit stress would concentrate in Walmart, at 14% of revenue. Chip/export rules are irrelevant.

Source: PepsiCo 10-K, FY2025. Checked 2026-10-07. Figures are from the filing and may differ from the live stats above.

What is moving it now

Democratic Rep. Stevens endorses Rogers over El-Sayed in Michigan Senate election
WASHINGTONGeographyregistered in US, where this story is centredCNBC · 2h ago
US Senate candidate El-Sayed wants Democratic rival to stay away, source says - Reuters
WASHINGTONGeographyregistered in US, where this story is centredReuters · 1d ago
St. Louis Fed's Musalem: Tighter monetary policy is needed 'soon'
WASHINGTONGeographyregistered in US, where this story is centredCNBC · 2d ago
Trump on Iran war: It's going to get wrapped up soon - Reuters
WASHINGTONGeographyregistered in US, where this story is centredReuters · 2d ago
PODCAST: Alaska Senate dispute, Spain mourns, Bolsonaro's declaration (Updated) - Reuters
WASHINGTONGeographyregistered in US, where this story is centredReuters · 2d ago
Vance outreach to Iran related to medical supplies, says Trump - Reuters
WASHINGTONGeographyregistered in US, where this story is centredReuters · 3d ago

Key stats

Market cap$187.16B
P/E (TTM)17.18x
EV/EBITDA12.38x
P/S (TTM)1.91x
P/B8.43x
EPS (TTM)$7.95
Div yield4.21%
Beta0.33
52W high$171.48
52W low$123.47
Avg vol (10d)8.38M
Avg vol (3m)8.72M
Gross margin54.33%
Oper margin15.04%
Net margin11.09%
ROE50.57%
Rev growth YoY6.36%
Debt/Equity2.33x
Next earnings1 Feb 2027

Recent filings

8-KCurrent report2026-10-16
8-KCurrent report2026-10-08
10-QQuarterly report2026-10-08
8-KCurrent report2026-09-17
8-KCurrent report2026-07-09
10-QQuarterly report2026-07-09
8-KCurrent report2026-05-22
8-KCurrent report2026-05-08
8-KCurrent report2026-04-16
10-QQuarterly report2026-04-16
8-KCurrent report2026-02-11
8-KCurrent report2026-02-03

Related tickers

PGKOCOSTWMTMCD
The reasoning behind these mappings
Track PEP in GLOBLVIEW

Quotes may be delayed. Information only, not investment advice.