GLOBLVIEW
← All stock pages

Cisco (CSCO): network and trade exposure

Cisco // Communications // the United States
By Mateo Murr · Last reviewed 7 Oct 2026
Track CSCO in GLOBLVIEW
Free, no account needed.
Last
$104.51
Day
-3.76%
Open
$108.77
High
$108.77
Low
$103.14
Prev
$108.59
130.0071.04
1 year price history, close only.

How global shocks reach CSCO

Cisco is filed under Communications, and 1 of the 6 shock types GLOBLVIEW tracks reach it through that sector (chip/export). Stories centered on the United States also register as geographic exposure, because Cisco is registered in the United States.

ShockChannelTendency for CSCOWhy
CHIP/EXPORTRules and access▼ tends to be pressuredChip and export rules are not a supply story for communications. The exposure is ad budgets and platform access in the affected markets.

Direction is a tendency across cycles, not a forecast. Sector mapping uses the Finnhub industry classification; geography uses country of registration, not revenue by region.

What actually moves Cisco

Cisco's near-term rate clock is commercial paper, not the senior notes. Debt was $29.53 billion at July 25, 2026: $23.0 billion of fixed-rate notes and $6.7 billion of commercial paper. About $10.16 billion is due within 12 months, notes plus the paper. The paper reprices as it rolls. Customer IT budgets are the other rate path, and they can freeze before Cisco's coupon does.

Trade and chips are the same supply chain. Cisco designs Silicon One chips and buys memory and other components through contract manufacturers. Memory shortages already helped push product gross margin down in fiscal 2026. The filing says tariff exposure could be significant if it cannot be mitigated. Buyers outside the Americas are about 40% of revenue, and the filing says US foreign relations can affect willingness to buy US products.

Conflict risk centers on China-Taiwan relations and on that buyer reluctance. The less obvious concentration is a channel partner, not a hyperscaler. One global partner was about 11% of fiscal 2026 revenue and about 15% of receivables. AI infrastructure sales to a few cloud customers are a second concentration, and the filing calls them volatile.

Drawn from the annual filing cited below. Not a forecast and not investment advice.

What Cisco sells and where it earns

Cisco sells networking hardware and software, security, collaboration and observability products, plus technical support and professional services. Revenue for the fiscal year ended July 25, 2026 was $63.33 billion, up 12%. Networking, which covers switching, routing, wireless and servers, rose 22% to $34.67 billion, or 55% of revenue. The filing credits mainly its AI infrastructure products, built on Cisco Silicon One chips and optics and sold to hyperscalers as well as service providers and enterprises. Services were $15.03 billion, or 24%. Security was $8.23 billion, or 13%, and grew only 2%. Collaboration, which includes Webex, was 7%, and Observability, where Splunk is combined with AppDynamics, was 2% (101% after rounding). Product gross margin slipped 0.5 points, mostly because of product mix and higher memory costs. Cisco's segments are geographic. The Americas produced $37.80 billion, or 60% of revenue, EMEA 26% and Asia Pacific, Japan and China 14%. It relies on contract manufacturers and has increased purchase commitments for Silicon One, memory and other components to meet expected hyperscaler demand.

Revenue by segment, FY2026, year ended July 25, 2026
Networking (Product category; Cisco's reportable segments are geographic)55%
Services24%
Security13%
Collaboration7%
Observability (Shares sum to 101% after rounding)2%
Revenue by geography
Americas60%
EMEA26%
APJC14%

Customer concentration

The 10-K says "we had a global channel partner that accounted for approximately 11% of our total revenue in fiscal 2026," and the same partner held about 15% of accounts receivable at July 25, 2026. No single customer reached 10% of revenue in fiscal 2025 or 2024.

Debt

Cisco had $29.53 billion of debt at July 25, 2026: $23.0 billion of senior fixed-rate notes and $6.7 billion of commercial paper. Short-term debt of $10.16 billion, the amount due within 12 months, covers $3.5 billion of notes plus the commercial paper. The filing shows no interest rate swaps outstanding, so the notes stay fixed while the commercial paper reprices as it rolls.

Risk factors that moved this year

How this changes the exposure read

Cisco sits in the chip/export bucket, and it fits: it designs Silicon One chips, depends on supplier semiconductors and memory, and memory shortages already raised fiscal 2026 costs. Trade/tariff exposure runs through contract manufacturing and component sourcing, which the filing says could be significant. Conflict risk centers on China-Taiwan relations and on buyers outside the US, who account for about 46% of revenue, turning away from US products. Rates/Fed act through $6.7 billion of commercial paper and customers' IT budgets. Credit stress reaches it through customer financing and a channel partner holding 15% of receivables. Oil shocks matter little.

Source: Cisco 10-K, FY2026. Checked 2026-10-07. Figures are from the filing and may differ from the live stats above.

What is moving it now

St. Louis Fed's Musalem: Tighter monetary policy is needed 'soon'
WASHINGTONGeographyregistered in US, where this story is centredCNBC · 1d ago
Trump on Iran war: It's going to get wrapped up soon - Reuters
WASHINGTONGeographyregistered in US, where this story is centredReuters · 2d ago
PODCAST: Alaska Senate dispute, Spain mourns, Bolsonaro's declaration (Updated) - Reuters
WASHINGTONGeographyregistered in US, where this story is centredReuters · 2d ago
Vance outreach to Iran related to medical supplies, says Trump - Reuters
WASHINGTONGeographyregistered in US, where this story is centredReuters · 2d ago
Polymarket reports outage on international exchange, halts trading
WASHINGTONGeographyregistered in US, where this story is centredCNBC · 2d ago
Fed chairman talks tough on inflation — plus, what's behind Micron's big rally
WASHINGTONGeographyregistered in US, where this story is centredCNBC · 3d ago

Key stats

Market cap$412.04B
P/E (TTM)31.06x
EV/EBITDA26.67x
P/S (TTM)6.51x
P/B8.98x
EPS (TTM)$3.33
Div yield1.59%
Beta1.00
52W high$130.37
52W low$70.54
Avg vol (10d)14.46M
Avg vol (3m)19.50M
Gross margin64.52%
Oper margin24.27%
Net margin20.95%
ROE27.39%
Rev growth YoY11.77%
Debt/Equity0.59x
Next earnings18 Nov 2026

Recent filings

8-KCurrent report2026-10-09
10-KAnnual report2026-09-02
8-KCurrent report2026-08-12
10-QQuarterly report2026-05-19
8-KCurrent report2026-05-13
8-KCurrent report2026-05-01
8-KCurrent report2026-04-06
10-QQuarterly report2026-02-17
8-KCurrent report2026-02-11
8-KCurrent report2025-12-17
10-QQuarterly report2025-11-18
8-KCurrent report2025-11-12

Related tickers

AAPLMSFTCRMORCLACN
The reasoning behind these mappings
Track CSCO in GLOBLVIEW

Quotes may be delayed. Information only, not investment advice.