GLOBLVIEW
← All stock pages

Apple (AAPL): technology and rate exposure

Apple // Technology // the United States
By Mateo Murr · Last reviewed 5 Oct 2026
Track AAPL in GLOBLVIEW
Free, no account needed.
Last
$344.63
Day
-1.23%
Open
$346.72
High
$349.19
Low
$334.35
Prev
$348.91
348.91246.63
1 year price history, close only.

How global shocks reach AAPL

Apple is filed under Technology, and 5 of the 6 shock types GLOBLVIEW tracks reach it through that sector (oil shock, conflict risk, chip/export, trade/tariff, rates/fed). Stories centered on the United States also register as geographic exposure, because Apple is registered in the United States.

ShockChannelTendency for AAPLWhy
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to be pressuredDirect energy use is a small cost for technology. Higher oil prices reach it through weaker demand and higher rates, not through input costs.
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to be pressuredRising conflict risk tends to weigh on technology, since investors trim exposure to anything read as discretionary or growth-dependent.
CHIP/EXPORTRules and access▼ tends to be pressuredTighter export and chip rules tend to hurt technology, cutting off supply, customers, or both.
TRADE/TARIFFRevenue exposure▼ tends to be pressuredNew tariffs tend to raise costs or shrink markets for technology, since it depends on cross-border supply chains or sales.
RATES/FEDPrice of money▼ tends to be pressuredHigher rates tend to pressure technology, because expected profits sit further out and get discounted harder.

Direction is a tendency across cycles, not a forecast. Sector mapping uses the Finnhub industry classification; geography uses country of registration, not revenue by region.

What actually moves Apple

Rates reach Apple mostly as valuation, plus a short cash clock. The term notes are fixed rate. What reprices soon is $8.0 billion of commercial paper at a 4.19% average rate, and $12.39 billion of term debt due in fiscal 2026. Another $12.6 billion of term debt is in fair value hedges, so part of the fixed stack does not stay fixed in practice.

Trade is the channel that hits operations. Final assembly of substantially all hardware is in Asia, with partners concentrated in China mainland, India, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and Vietnam. Tariff costs already lowered the products gross margin percentage in fiscal 2025. Greater China is 15% of net sales, so the same fight hits costs and a sales region.

Geopolitics here is supplier geography, not chip sales. A Section 232 probe into semiconductors and products that contain them would cover most of the catalog, and the filing names rare earths. The less obvious credit path is receivables. Cellular carriers held 34% of trade receivables at year end, so stress at the carriers can show up before unit demand does.

Drawn from the annual filing cited below. Not a forecast and not investment advice.

What Apple sells and where it earns

Apple sells iPhone, Mac, iPad, wearables and a services business that includes the App Store and advertising. In the fiscal year ended September 27, 2025 net sales were $416.16 billion, up from $391.04 billion. iPhone was $209.59 billion, or 50%. Services was $109.16 billion, or 26%. Wearables, Home and Accessories was 9%, Mac 8% and iPad 7%. Apple's reportable segments are geographic. The Americas produced 43% of net sales, Europe 27%, Greater China 15%, Rest of Asia Pacific 8% and Japan 7%. The United States on its own was $151.79 billion, or 36%. Greater China was the only segment that shrank, to $64.38 billion from $66.95 billion. The cost side is where the geography really matters. The filing says a significant majority of manufacturing is done by outsourcing partners located primarily in China mainland, India, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and Vietnam, and that final assembly of substantially all hardware takes place in Asia. Tariff costs lowered the products gross margin percentage in fiscal 2025.

Revenue by segment, FY2025, year ended September 27, 2025
iPhone (Product category; Apple's reportable segments are geographic)50%
Services26%
Wearables, Home and Accessories9%
Mac8%
iPad7%
Revenue by geography
Americas43%
Europe27%
Greater China15%
Rest of Asia Pacific8%
Japan7%

Customer concentration

Apple's concentration shows up in receivables rather than in a named revenue customer. At September 27, 2025 cellular network carriers accounted for 34% of total trade receivables, down from 38%, and one customer accounted for 12%. On the supply side, two vendors held 46% and 23% of vendor non-trade receivables, which reflects how concentrated its assembly base is.

Debt

Apple had $91.28 billion of term debt principal and $8.0 billion of commercial paper at September 27, 2025. Of the term debt, $12.39 billion is due in fiscal 2026, and the commercial paper, at a 4.19% weighted average rate, matures within nine months. The notes are fixed rate, with $12.6 billion of term debt designated in fair value hedges.

Risk factors that moved this year

How this changes the exposure read

Apple is filed under Technology, which suggests rates and chip rules, but its main channel is trade. Final assembly of substantially all hardware happens in Asia, much of it in China mainland, so tariff and conflict news involving China, Taiwan or Vietnam hits its costs directly, and Greater China is also 15% of sales. Chip and export rules matter through suppliers and the Section 232 probe, not through Apple's own chip sales. Oil shocks are a minor freight cost. Rates matter through valuation and the $8.0 billion of commercial paper. Credit stress reaches it mainly through carriers, who hold 34% of its trade receivables.

Source: Apple 10-K, FY2025. Checked 2026-10-05. Figures are from the filing and may differ from the live stats above.

What is moving it now

Egypt fears escalation in Iran war would be more destructive, foreign minister says - Reuters
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to pressure technologyReuters · 19h ago
Iran's IRGC Navy says four tankers catch fire in Strait of Hormuz - Reuters
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to pressure technologyReuters · 1d ago
Halloween gets pricier as chocolate costs climb — Hershey may feel the pinch
RATES/FEDPrice of money▼ tends to pressure technologyCNBC · 1d ago
St. Louis Fed's Musalem: Tighter monetary policy is needed 'soon'
RATES/FEDPrice of money▼ tends to pressure technologyCNBC · 1d ago
UAE says oil leak from tanker has been stopped, pollution eases - Reuters
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to pressure technologyReuters · 1d ago
Oil jumps 2%, settles at 6-month highs on fears of escalation in Iran - Reuters
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to pressure technologyReuters · 1d ago

Key stats

Market cap$5.03T
P/E (TTM)39.01x
EV/EBITDA30.21x
P/S (TTM)10.77x
P/B38.49x
EPS (TTM)$8.72
Div yield0.31%
Beta1.10
52W high$351.73
52W low$243.42
Avg vol (10d)42.13M
Avg vol (3m)48.65M
Gross margin48.65%
Oper margin33.17%
Net margin27.62%
ROE137.18%
Rev growth YoY14.24%
Debt/Equity0.78x
Next earnings2 Nov 2026

Recent filings

10-QQuarterly report2026-07-31
8-KCurrent report2026-07-30
10-QQuarterly report2026-05-01
8-KCurrent report2026-04-30
8-KCurrent report2026-04-20
8-KCurrent report2026-02-24
10-QQuarterly report2026-01-30
8-KCurrent report2026-01-29
8-KCurrent report2026-01-02
8-KCurrent report2025-12-05
10-KAnnual report2025-10-31
8-KCurrent report2025-10-30

Related tickers

MSFTCRMORCLCSCOACN
The reasoning behind these mappings
Track AAPL in GLOBLVIEW

Quotes may be delayed. Information only, not investment advice.