GLOBLVIEW
← All stock pages

Salesforce (CRM): technology and rate exposure

Salesforce // Technology // the United States
By Mateo Murr · Last reviewed 7 Oct 2026
Track CRM in GLOBLVIEW
Free, no account needed.
Last
$231.93
Day
+0.45%
Open
$230.46
High
$234.62
Low
$228.90
Prev
$230.90
266.23150.12
1 year price history, close only.

How global shocks reach CRM

Salesforce is filed under Technology, and 5 of the 6 shock types GLOBLVIEW tracks reach it through that sector (oil shock, conflict risk, chip/export, trade/tariff, rates/fed). Stories centered on the United States also register as geographic exposure, because Salesforce is registered in the United States.

ShockChannelTendency for CRMWhy
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to be pressuredDirect energy use is a small cost for technology. Higher oil prices reach it through weaker demand and higher rates, not through input costs.
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to be pressuredRising conflict risk tends to weigh on technology, since investors trim exposure to anything read as discretionary or growth-dependent.
CHIP/EXPORTRules and access▼ tends to be pressuredTighter export and chip rules tend to hurt technology, cutting off supply, customers, or both.
TRADE/TARIFFRevenue exposure▼ tends to be pressuredNew tariffs tend to raise costs or shrink markets for technology, since it depends on cross-border supply chains or sales.
RATES/FEDPrice of money▼ tends to be pressuredHigher rates tend to pressure technology, because expected profits sit further out and get discounted harder.

Direction is a tendency across cycles, not a forecast. Sector mapping uses the Finnhub industry classification; geography uses country of registration, not revenue by region.

What actually moves Salesforce

Salesforce now has a floating rate clock it did not have a year earlier. Debt principal was $14.5 billion at January 31, 2026, up from $8.43 billion. The $6.0 billion borrowed for Informatica floats off term SOFR or a base rate plus a margin. Another $4.0 billion is due within 12 months. Rates also hit the shares as a long-duration subscription business, which is a valuation path, separate from that coupon.

Trade is not a container story. The company ships almost no hardware. The filing still lists trade wars, tariffs, and perceptions of US-based companies as risks to sales abroad. About 35% of revenue is booked outside the Americas. Europe was 24% and Asia Pacific 10%. Those are contracting-entity locations, not a factory map.

Credit stress shows up as renewals. No customer was 10% of revenue, terms typically run 12 to 36 months, and customers do not have to renew. The less obvious product risk is competitive, not macro: the filing now names AI-native tools that can bypass the workflows Salesforce sells. A rates badge will not say that. Remaining performance obligation was about $72.4 billion, which is contracted revenue not yet recognized, not cash in the bank.

Drawn from the annual filing cited below. Not a forecast and not investment advice.

What Salesforce sells and where it earns

Salesforce sells customer relationship management software by subscription. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026 it renamed every service offering after Agentforce, its AI agent platform, without changing how revenue is allocated. Revenue for the year ended January 31, 2026 was $41.53 billion, up 10%. Subscription and support was $39.39 billion, about 95%, and professional services the rest. Agentforce Service was $9.82 billion, or 24% of total revenue, and Agentforce Sales $9.03 billion, or 22%. Agentforce 360 Platform, Slack and Other was $8.88 billion, or 21%, and grew 23%. Integration and Analytics was 15% and Marketing and Commerce 13%. In November 2025 Salesforce closed its roughly $9.6 billion purchase of Informatica, a data management company, which added $399 million of revenue in the partial year. Revenue is reported by the location of the contracting Salesforce entity: Americas 65%, Europe 24% and Asia Pacific 10% (99% after rounding). The United States was about 93% of Americas revenue. Remaining performance obligation, contracted revenue not yet recognized, was about $72.4 billion, up 14%, with $35.1 billion due over the next 12 months.

Revenue by segment, FY2026, year ended January 31, 2026
Agentforce Service (Subscription and support; Salesforce reports one segment)24%
Agentforce Sales22%
Agentforce 360 Platform, Slack and Other (Includes $388 million from Informatica)21%
Agentforce Integration and Agentforce Analytics15%
Agentforce Marketing and Agentforce Commerce13%
Professional services and other5%
Revenue by geography
Americas65%
Europe24%
Asia Pacific10%

Customer concentration

The 10-K states that "no single customer accounted for ten percent or more of total revenue during fiscal 2026 and 2025," and none held 10% of accounts receivable. Concentration risk is spread across renewals: subscription terms typically run 12 to 36 months, and customers have no obligation to renew.

Debt

Salesforce had $14.5 billion of debt principal at January 31, 2026, carried at $14.44 billion, up from $8.43 billion a year earlier. $4.0 billion is due in fiscal 2027, within 12 months. The $6.0 billion borrowed in November 2025 under the Informatica Credit Agreements floats at term SOFR or a base rate plus a margin, and the other $8.5 billion is senior unsecured notes.

Risk factors that moved this year

How this changes the exposure read

Salesforce sells software, so the tariff template mostly misses: it ships almost nothing physical, though the filing lists trade wars and tariffs, and now also perceptions of US-based companies, as risks to sales abroad, where about 35% of revenue is booked. Rates/Fed is the main channel, through the valuation of a long-duration growth stock and now through $6.0 billion of SOFR-based Informatica debt. Credit stress reaches it through customer budgets and renewals. Conflict risk mostly means cyberattacks by state-sponsored actors, which the filing names. Oil shocks barely register, and chip/export rules matter only indirectly, through the data center and cloud capacity it relies on.

Source: Salesforce 10-K, FY2026. Checked 2026-10-07. Figures are from the filing and may differ from the live stats above.

What is moving it now

Trump on Iran war: It's going to get wrapped up soon - Reuters
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to pressure technologyReuters · 2h ago
Tanker in Strait of Hormuz hit by limpet mines, security sources say - Reuters
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to pressure technologyReuters · 2h ago
Yemen's Houthis deny launching drone after coalition reports interception in Mecca region - Reuters
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to pressure technologyReuters · 8h ago
Oil set for fourth monthly gain as Hormuz tanker attack highlights supply risks - Reuters
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to pressure technologyReuters · 11h ago
UK inflation expectations fall in October, Citi/YouGov survey shows - Reuters
RATES/FEDPrice of money▼ tends to pressure technologyReuters · 21h ago
EXCLUSIVE: QatarEnergy buys US, other LNG to hedge future Hormuz disruptions - Reuters
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to pressure technologyReuters · 22h ago

Key stats

Market cap$190.03B
P/E (TTM)19.65x
EV/EBITDA23.52x
P/S (TTM)4.32x
P/B3.93x
EPS (TTM)$10.98
Div yield0.80%
Beta1.25
52W high$269.11
52W low$146.32
Avg vol (10d)7.32M
Avg vol (3m)12.40M
Gross margin77.28%
Oper margin18.78%
Net margin21.99%
ROE20.15%
Rev growth YoY11.23%
Debt/Equity1.02x
Next earnings1 Dec 2026

Recent filings

8-KCurrent report2026-10-20
8-KCurrent report2026-09-17
8-KCurrent report2026-09-04
10-QQuarterly report2026-08-27
8-KCurrent report2026-08-26
8-KCurrent report2026-08-05
8-KCurrent report2026-06-02
8-KCurrent report2026-06-01
10-QQuarterly report2026-05-28
8-KCurrent report2026-05-27
8-KCurrent report2026-03-16
8-KCurrent report2026-03-13

Related tickers

AAPLMSFTORCLCSCOACN
The reasoning behind these mappings
Track CRM in GLOBLVIEW

Quotes may be delayed. Information only, not investment advice.