GLOBLVIEW
← All stock pages

Broadcom (AVGO): chip and trade exposure

Broadcom // Semiconductors // the United States
By Mateo Murr · Last reviewed 5 Oct 2026
Track AVGO in GLOBLVIEW
Free, no account needed.
Last
$326.08
Day
-5.48%
Open
$330.72
High
$331.98
Low
$319.30
Prev
$345.00
481.57293.41
1 year price history, close only.

How global shocks reach AVGO

Broadcom is filed under Semiconductors, and 4 of the 6 shock types GLOBLVIEW tracks reach it through that sector (oil shock, conflict risk, chip/export, trade/tariff). Stories centered on the United States also register as geographic exposure, because Broadcom is registered in the United States.

ShockChannelTendency for AVGOWhy
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to be pressuredDirect energy use is a small cost for semiconductors. Higher oil prices reach it through weaker demand and higher rates, not through input costs.
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to be pressuredRising conflict risk tends to weigh on semiconductors, since investors trim exposure to anything read as discretionary or growth-dependent.
CHIP/EXPORTRules and access▼ tends to be pressuredTighter export and chip rules tend to hurt semiconductors, cutting off supply, customers, or both.
TRADE/TARIFFRevenue exposure▼ tends to be pressuredNew tariffs tend to raise costs or shrink markets for semiconductors, since it depends on cross-border supply chains or sales.

Direction is a tendency across cycles, not a forecast. Sector mapping uses the Finnhub industry classification; geography uses country of registration, not revenue by region.

What actually moves Broadcom

Broadcom's rate exposure is the size of the stack, not a floating coupon. Principal debt was $67.12 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, all fixed rate, after floating term loans were repaid. Only $3.15 billion is scheduled for repayment in fiscal 2026. A rate move changes the cost of the next deal more than this year's interest bill. Credit stress is newer: the filing says top AI customers have asked to lease racks and to defer payment.

Trade and export rules sit on the semiconductor half. Deliveries to China including Hong Kong were 17% of revenue, down from 20%. The filing says the US keeps adding companies to the restricted entity list and technologies to prohibited lists, and that other governments may retaliate. Most wafers come from TSMC, and assembly is with a few Asian contractors, so a Taiwan disruption hits the chip side twice.

The less obvious mix is that infrastructure software, mainly VMware, was 42% of revenue and does not move with a wafer shipment. One unnamed semiconductor customer was 32% of net revenue and 44% of receivables. A single AI buyer can matter more than the country footnote.

Drawn from the annual filing cited below. Not a forecast and not investment advice.

What Broadcom sells and where it earns

Broadcom has two businesses. Semiconductor solutions sells networking chips, custom AI accelerators (which it calls XPUs), broadband, wireless and storage parts. It brought in $36.86 billion in fiscal 2025, or 58% of the $63.89 billion total. The filing credits the growth to custom AI accelerators and AI networking. Infrastructure software, mostly VMware Cloud Foundation plus mainframe and security software, brought in $27.03 billion, or 42%. Broadcom outsources most wafer production, mainly to TSMC, and uses contract assemblers across Asia. By shipment or delivery location, the United States took 26% of revenue, China including Hong Kong 17% (down from 20%), Singapore 17%, Taiwan 10% and other countries 30%. Grouped by region, Asia-Pacific was 56%, the Americas 30% and EMEA 14%. These figures show where distributors and contract manufacturers take delivery, and the filing says end customers are often somewhere else. Sales to distributors were 48% of revenue.

Revenue by segment, FY2025, year ended November 2, 2025
Semiconductor solutions (Growth driven by custom AI accelerators and AI networking)58%
Infrastructure software (Mainly VMware)42%
Revenue by geography
United States26%
China (including Hong Kong)17%
Singapore17%
Taiwan10%
Other countries30%

Customer concentration

The filing says "a relatively small number of customers account for a significant portion of our net revenue." One unnamed customer, whose sales sit in the semiconductor segment, accounted for 32% of net revenue in fiscal 2025, up from 28% in 2024 and 21% in 2023, and for 44% of net accounts receivable at year end. Broadcom estimates its top five end customers, through all channels, were about 40% of net revenue in fiscal 2025 and 2024. It does not name them, and the 10-K does not mention Apple.

Debt

Broadcom had $67.12 billion of principal debt at November 2, 2025, all of it fixed rate. That is down from $69.85 billion a year earlier, when $13.6 billion of it was floating-rate term loans that have since been repaid; fixed-rate borrowings rose from $56.3 billion. $3.15 billion is scheduled to be repaid in fiscal 2026 and $43.29 billion matures after fiscal 2030. No commercial paper or revolver borrowings were outstanding.

Risk factors that moved this year

How this changes the exposure read

Broadcom is squarely in the line of fire for chip and export rules. Deliveries to China were 17% of revenue, and the filing expects US restrictions and foreign retaliation to keep tightening. Conflict risk centers on Taiwan, through TSMC and Asian contract assemblers. Trade and tariff shocks reach the chip side through distributor and contract manufacturer channels. Software is about 42% of revenue and is less exposed to physical supply, which the semiconductor template misses. Rates matter more than at most chip makers because of $67.12 billion of debt, though all of it is fixed. Credit stress now matters too, since AI customers want leases and deferred payment. Oil shocks are minor.

Source: Broadcom 10-K, FY2025. Checked 2026-10-05. Figures are from the filing and may differ from the live stats above.

What is moving it now

UN says Yemeni staff member dies in Houthi custody, demands investigation - Reuters
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to pressure semiconductorsReuters · 16h ago
Egypt fears escalation in Iran war would be more destructive, foreign minister says - Reuters
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to pressure semiconductorsReuters · 1d ago
Iran's IRGC Navy says four tankers catch fire in Strait of Hormuz - Reuters
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to pressure semiconductorsReuters · 1d ago
US approves $2.1 billion Patriot missile sale to Ukraine - Reuters
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to pressure semiconductorsReuters · 1d ago
UAE says oil leak from tanker has been stopped, pollution eases - Reuters
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to pressure semiconductorsReuters · 1d ago
Oil jumps 2%, settles at 6-month highs on fears of escalation in Iran - Reuters
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to pressure semiconductorsReuters · 1d ago

Key stats

Market cap$1.56T
P/E (TTM)40.68x
EV/EBITDA35.50x
P/S (TTM)17.47x
P/B18.72x
EPS (TTM)$7.83
Div yield0.78%
Beta1.51
52W high$495.00
52W low$289.96
Avg vol (10d)21.51M
Avg vol (3m)22.75M
Gross margin68.82%
Oper margin48.05%
Net margin42.94%
ROE43.91%
Rev growth YoY48.69%
Debt/Equity0.60x
Next earnings9 Dec 2026

Recent filings

8-KCurrent report2026-10-27
10-QQuarterly report2026-09-10
8-KCurrent report2026-09-02
8-KCurrent report2026-07-06
8-KCurrent report2026-06-18
8-KCurrent report2026-06-11
10-QQuarterly report2026-06-09
8-KCurrent report2026-06-03
8-KCurrent report2026-04-21
8-KCurrent report2026-04-06
8-KCurrent report2026-04-02
10-QQuarterly report2026-03-11

Related tickers

NVDAAMDINTCQCOMTXN
The reasoning behind these mappings
Track AVGO in GLOBLVIEW

Quotes may be delayed. Information only, not investment advice.