GLOBLVIEW
← All stock pages

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD): chip exposure

Advanced Micro Devices // Semiconductors // the United States
By Mateo Murr · Last reviewed 5 Oct 2026
Track AMD in GLOBLVIEW
Free, no account needed.
Last
$504.80
Day
-10.88%
Open
$508.53
High
$520.40
Low
$492.21
Prev
$566.42
649.42190.95
1 year price history, close only.

How global shocks reach AMD

Advanced Micro Devices is filed under Semiconductors, and 4 of the 6 shock types GLOBLVIEW tracks reach it through that sector (oil shock, conflict risk, chip/export, trade/tariff). Stories centered on the United States also register as geographic exposure, because Advanced Micro Devices is registered in the United States.

ShockChannelTendency for AMDWhy
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to be pressuredDirect energy use is a small cost for semiconductors. Higher oil prices reach it through weaker demand and higher rates, not through input costs.
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to be pressuredRising conflict risk tends to weigh on semiconductors, since investors trim exposure to anything read as discretionary or growth-dependent.
CHIP/EXPORTRules and access▼ tends to be pressuredTighter export and chip rules tend to hurt semiconductors, cutting off supply, customers, or both.
TRADE/TARIFFRevenue exposure▼ tends to be pressuredNew tariffs tend to raise costs or shrink markets for semiconductors, since it depends on cross-border supply chains or sales.

Direction is a tendency across cycles, not a forecast. Sector mapping uses the Finnhub industry classification; geography uses country of registration, not revenue by region.

What actually moves Advanced Micro Devices

AMD's own debt is not the rate story. Total debt was $3.25 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, all fixed coupons, with $875 million due inside a year. Rates and credit stress reach it through customers who fund data-center buildouts, including the large AI buyers behind the Data Center segment, which was 48% of revenue.

Trade and export rules are direct. In April 2025 a US license requirement covered the Instinct MI308 for China and other countries. AMD took about $800 million of charges in the second quarter and reversed about $360 million in the fourth after some licenses. China including Hong Kong was 22% of sales by billing location, and billing location is not where the chip ends up.

The geopolitics that can stop the whole leading-edge book sit at the foundry. TSMC produces all of AMD's wafers at 7 nanometers and below. A Taiwan disruption is a manufacturing stop, not a demand dip. The less obvious commercial tie is the October 2025 OpenAI supply agreement, 6 gigawatts of GPUs starting with MI450, paired with a warrant for up to 160 million shares. A large part of the Data Center path is one buyer.

Drawn from the annual filing cited below. Not a forecast and not investment advice.

What Advanced Micro Devices sells and where it earns

AMD designs processors and graphics chips and pays others to make them. TSMC produces all of its wafers at 7 nanometers and below. Revenue in fiscal 2025 was $34.64 billion, up from $25.79 billion. The Data Center segment, which sells Instinct AI accelerators, EPYC server CPUs and networking parts, brought in $16.64 billion, or 48%. Client and Gaming, reported as one segment from 2025, brought in $14.55 billion, or 42%. That splits into Ryzen PC processors at 31% and gaming GPUs and console chips at 11%. Embedded, mostly the former Xilinx business, was $3.45 billion, or 10%. Sales by the customer's billing location were 33% United States, 22% China including Hong Kong, 15% Taiwan, 12% Singapore and 17% other regions (99% after rounding). Billing location is where the customer is invoiced, which is not necessarily where the chip ends up. In October 2025 AMD signed a deal to supply OpenAI with 6 gigawatts of GPUs, starting with the MI450 series.

Revenue by segment, FY2025, year ended December 27, 2025
Data Center (Operating income of $3.60 billion)48%
Client (Part of the Client and Gaming segment)31%
Gaming (Part of the Client and Gaming segment)11%
Embedded10%
Revenue by geography
United States33%
China (including Hong Kong)22%
Taiwan15%
Singapore12%
Other regions17%

Customer concentration

The filing says "No customer accounted for at least 10% of the Company's consolidated net revenue in fiscal years 2025 and 2024" (one customer was 18% in 2023). It also warns that "we depend on a small number of customers for a substantial portion of our business," and one customer held about 11% of receivables at December 27, 2025.

Debt

Total debt was $3.25 billion at December 27, 2025, up from $1.75 billion, after AMD took on $875 million of 4.212% notes due 2026 and $625 million of 4.319% notes due 2028. The $875 million is due within 12 months and is shown as current. All outstanding notes carry fixed coupons, and a $3.0 billion revolving credit facility is available.

Risk factors that moved this year

How this changes the exposure read

AMD is directly exposed to chip and export rules. The MI308 license requirement cost it about $800 million in charges in 2025, before a partial reversal, and China and Hong Kong were 22% of billed sales. Conflict risk around Taiwan matters a great deal because TSMC makes every leading-edge AMD wafer. Trade and tariff shocks reach it through PC and console demand and through Asian assembly and test partners. Rates and credit stress matter mainly through customer capex and the funding of large AI buyers. With $3.25 billion of fixed-rate debt, AMD's own balance sheet is not the issue. Oil shocks barely register except through consumer PC spending.

Source: AMD 10-K, FY2025. Checked 2026-10-05. Figures are from the filing and may differ from the live stats above.

What is moving it now

Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war - Reuters
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to pressure semiconductorsReuters · 2h ago
Qatar surges, bucking Gulf market slide on Iran war concerns - Reuters
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to pressure semiconductorsReuters · 3h ago
OPEC+ keeps December oil output targets steady ahead of tougher call for 2027 - Reuters
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to pressure semiconductorsReuters · 3h ago
UN says Yemeni staff member dies in Houthi custody, demands investigation - Reuters
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to pressure semiconductorsReuters · 21h ago
Egypt fears escalation in Iran war would be more destructive, foreign minister says - Reuters
CONFLICT RISKRisk appetite▼ tends to pressure semiconductorsReuters · 1d ago
Iran's IRGC Navy says four tankers catch fire in Strait of Hormuz - Reuters
OIL SHOCKInput costs▼ tends to pressure semiconductorsReuters · 1d ago

Key stats

Market cap$824.07B
P/E (TTM)128.08x
EV/EBITDA107.32x
P/S (TTM)19.95x
P/B13.09x
EPS (TTM)$3.90
Beta2.56
52W high$658.52
52W low$188.22
Avg vol (10d)19.23M
Avg vol (3m)23.45M
Gross margin53.20%
Oper margin15.71%
Net margin15.58%
ROE10.07%
Rev growth YoY39.54%
Debt/Equity0.05x
Next earnings3 Nov 2026

Recent filings

8-KCurrent report2026-09-28
8-KCurrent report2026-08-19
8-KCurrent report2026-08-17
10-QQuarterly report2026-08-05
8-KCurrent report2026-08-04
8-KCurrent report2026-07-01
8-KCurrent report2026-05-15
10-QQuarterly report2026-05-06
8-KCurrent report2026-05-05
8-KCurrent report2026-02-24
8-KCurrent report2026-02-17
10-KAnnual report2026-02-04

Related tickers

NVDAAVGOINTCQCOMTXN
The reasoning behind these mappings
Track AMD in GLOBLVIEW

Quotes may be delayed. Information only, not investment advice.